Privacy Policy

Purpose of the Privacy Policy

Bristol-Myers Squibb respects the privacy of visitors to this Web site for Bristol-Myers Squibb patient support program(s) (the "Program(s)") and understands the importance of protecting your, and your patients', personal information. Bristol-Myers Squibb developed this Privacy Policy to provide information about our practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information in connection with your use of this Web site. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy before submitting information. By using this Web site, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you have used this Web Site over the last 12 months, we have collected the categories of information described below.

Personal Information Voluntarily Provided by Users

Most areas of this Web site require that you submit information in order to access specific content, features, interactive tools, services or participate in one of our programs or, to contact us to ask questions or provide comments. Depending on the particular activity or the program, we may also ask for:

Personal information that is collected through this Web Site includes, but is not limited to, the name, contact information (e.g. address, phone number, email, fax number), professional credentials, education information, and government IDs (e.g. National Provider Identifier number and Medicaid provider number) of health care providers who use the Program; and the name, contact information, Social Security number or other government identification, date of birth, , financial, insurance, medical and health information (including biometric information) of patients and their families. By disclosing personal information about someone else on this Web Site, you certify that you have the authority to disclose such personal information and have obtained, if required by HIPAA, or other applicable privacy laws, the individual's authorization for the disclosure.

We use personal information for various business purposes, including fulfilling you and your patients’ requests and providing program services to patients (see Use Personal Information below). You may always choose not to provide the required information, but then you and your patient may not be able to participate in the particular activity that requires the information.

Information Collected From Third Party Sources

We occasionally supplement your, or your patients', personal information with information we receive from other sources, e.g., to verify contact information, professional status, specialty, to verify insurance benefits, and determine eligibility for assistance programs and/or to provide you with more tailored information about our products and services.

Use of Personal Information

In addition to the uses mentioned above, we use your, and your patients', personal information to:

  1. Provide the Programs services, including processing and tracking status of applications. This information may also be used to communicate with you and your patients via phone, fax, or through the Web Site about the services, to process and fulfill requests, orders, and transactions, and provide other responsive information to the information that you have shared via this Web Site.

  2. Provide you with customer service and communicate with you, solicit your feedback (e.g., through surveys), and improve our Web site, products and services.

  3. Facilitate our business operations, including performing analytics, assessing quality and safety as well as improving our products, services, technology, and security, auditing interactions with individuals.

  4. Aggregate and/or de-identify information about users or to use suggestions, comments, and ideas that are not personally identifiable. Bristol-Myers Squibb will not treat as confidential any information that you provide that is not personally identifiable, such as questions, comments, ideas, or suggestions. You should be aware that Bristol-Myers Squibb will be free to disclose through any means and use for any purpose such information in their sole discretion.

  5. Personalize and customize this Web site with references to products and/or services that we believe may be of interest to you, e.g., based on your previous interactions, information you have provided to us, or information about you that we have collected from third party sources. Contact you through a variety of means such as postal mail, phone, or e-mail to provide you with programs, services and educational information relating to other Bristol-Myers Squibb products and services Bristol-Myers Squibb believes may be of interest to you unless you opt out of these communications by contacting Bristol-Myers Squibb at (800)-332-2056.
If you no longer want to participate in the Program, you can opt-out as indicated in the Update and Correction of Personal Information section below.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Bristol-Myers Squibb does not sell or rent your personal information about you. Bristol Myers Squibb may disclose your, or your patients', personal information from this Web site to third parties as described below.

  1. Subsidiaries and Affiliates. Bristol-Myers Squibb may share personal information with its subsidiaries and affiliates.

  2. Service Providers. We contract with other companies and individuals to help provide services to us for our Web Site, and other products and services. We may disclose personal information to our third-party suppliers, agents, contractors, or other service providers working on behalf of Bristol Myers Squibb in connection with the services that they perform. Examples of companies that we treat as Service Providers include web hosting companies, fulfillment and customer service vendors, data analysis firms, and other companies with which we co-promote and/or jointly develop products. Some Service Providers may collect personal information on our behalf or may be provided access to personal information to perform services. These service providers may only treat your personal information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

  3. Other 3rd Parties. We may share information with 3rd parties, such as information shared when you use interactive features on the site. In addition, cookies, pixels, web server data, and other technologies may involve sharing of information with 3rd parties. See the sections below about Use of Cookies and Web Server Data Collection and IP Addresses

  4. Transfer of Control. Circumstances may arise where we decide to reorganize or divest part or all of a business or a line of our business (or any portion of our assets), including our information databases and Web sites, through a sale, divestiture, merger, acquisition, in the event of bankruptcy, or other means of transfer. In any such circumstance, personal information may be shared with, sold, transferred, rented, licensed or otherwise provided or made available by us or on our behalf to actual or potential parties to, and in connection with, the contemplated transaction (without your or your patient's consent or any further notice to you). In such circumstances, we will seek written assurances that personal information submitted through this Web site will be protected appropriately.

  5. Regulatory Requirements. If you contact us regarding your experience with using any of our products, we may use the information you provide in submitting reports to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, and as otherwise required of us by law or governmental audit. We may also use the information to contact a patient's healthcare professional to follow up regarding an unexpected event involving the use of any one of our products. You understand that in order to comply with the law, we may not be permitted to comply with a request to amend or remove personal information that was provided to us by a healthcare professional or a patient regarding an adverse event or reaction involving medicine, medical products or medical devices.

  6. Law Enforcement. In rare situations, we may be required by court order or other legal or regulatory process, or as otherwise required by law to divulge personal information to law enforcement authorities, the courts, or regulatory authorities. Bristol-Myers Squibb will cooperate in responding to such requests, in accordance with the regulatory or legal process, and will take appropriate measures to ensure that the requester understands the sensitive nature of any health-related personal information they receive.
We disclose personal information to 3rd parties for business purposes, including without limitation, for purposes of advertising, marketing, and other services performed on our behalf, to comply with legal requirements, to protect against fraud and malicious activity, and for other business purposes described in this Privacy Policy. If you have used our Web Site, during the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed each of the categories of personal information listed above for such business purposes. In addition, your information may be accessible to third parties with whom you interact or direct us to share your or your patients’ information through our services.

Update and Correction of Personal information

You may contact us to update or correct much of your, or your patients', personal information (other than the limited information described above in the Legal & Regulatory Requirements section of this Privacy Policy), or to opt-out from the Program. To opt-out of Bristol-Myers Squibb programs, services and educational information relating to other Bristol-Myers Squibb products and services, contact Bristol-Myers Squibb at (800)-332-2056.

Security

Bristol-Myers Squibb takes reasonable precautions to maintain the protection of personal information collected through this Web site and used in accordance with the Privacy Policy. In addition to technical safeguards, we also use physical controls and procedures to safeguard your personal information . However, we cannot guarantee that this Web site is completely secure from people who might attempt to evade our security measures or intercept transmissions over the Internet.

Use of Cookies

We and the 3rd parties we work with, may store some information on your computer using a technique most browsers support called "cookies". Cookies are small data files that are sent from a website and stored on the user's web browser while the user is browsing a web site. The cookies may be used for a variety of purposes, including but not limited to helping you login (e.g., remembering your user name if you register or login), remembering some of your customized user preferences, to help us better understand how people use our Web site, to collect non-personally identifiable traffic data, and to help us improve our Web site. In some cases, this information will help us tailor content to your interests or help us avoid asking for the same information when you revisit our Web site. The cookies placed on your computer by this Web site may be shared with our agents who host this Web site and administer the Program. With respect to collecting non-personally identifiable traffic data, we may use third parties to collect such data on our behalf. Your browser can be set to manage cookies or even reject them .To disable or limit the use of cookies, please refer to the options provided by your Internet browser. If you do so, however, many pages or features on this Web site may not work properly.

Web Server Data Collection and IP Addresses

This Web site uses cookies, and other technologies that do not rely on cookies to keep track of usage data, such as the source address that a page request is coming from (e.g., your IP address, domain name), date and time of the page request, the referring Web site (if any), and other parameters in the URL (e.g., search criteria). We use this data to better understand Web site usage on the whole and to determine which areas of our Web site users prefer (e.g., based on the number of visits to those areas). This information is stored and used by Bristol-Myers Squibb and the 3rd parties it works with for statistical reporting.

Do-Not-Track Signals

When you visit this Website, Bristol-Myers Squibb, and parties that we work with, may collect and use traffic data through the use of cookies, web server data and IP addresses, as described in this Privacy Policy. The collection of this traffic data occurs even when do-not-track signals are enabled on your Internet browser. If you register on this Web site, and provide us with your, or your patients' personal information, we may be able to identify your previous online visits to this Web site. For example, once you register on our Web site, we may be able to link your personal information to previous visits on our Web site depending on whether our Web site cookies from earlier visits are still placed on your computer. In addition, when you register or login to our Web site, we can see where you have been on our Web site while you are visiting. For more information about do-not-track signals, visit www.allaboutdnt.com.

State Rights (Access & Deletion for Certain Individuals)

You may have the right to request access to, or deletion of, your personal information under state law (e.g. California). These rights are not absolute and only apply in certain circumstances. This means that we may be unable (e.g. due to legal requirements), or not obligated, to satisfy your request. In some cases, we may need to collect additional information from you in order to verify your identity before we provide access or delete your information, such as government-issued identification. BMS will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights, but may not be able to provide you with services or programs that you have requested if we are not able to use your information. To submit requests please call 855-961-0474 or complete the online form at www.BMS.com/DPO/US/Request.

Privacy Policies Governing Linked Web Sites

As a convenience to our visitors, the Web site contains links to other Web sites that may offer useful information. This Privacy Policy described here does not apply to your use of those other Web sites. Before using the linked Web sites, please review their Internet Privacy Policy to understand how they use and protect personal information.

Changes in Our Privacy Policy

Bristol Myers Squibb may at any time revise this Privacy Policy by updating this posting. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the most current Privacy Policy.

Online Privacy for Children

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children. We do not intend to collect personal information from children under 18 years old. If a child has provided us with personal information, the parent or guardian of that child may contact us at (877) 274-0626.

Policy on Use of Social Security Numbers

Bristol-Myers Squibb has a policy which provides for the proper use and protection of Social Security numbers obtained in the course of doing business by Bristol-Myers Squibb. Such policy protects the confidentiality of Social Security numbers, prohibits unlawful disclosure of Social Security numbers, and limits access to Social Security numbers. This policy applies to all methods of collection of Social Security numbers, including Social Security numbers obtained by oral, written and electronic means.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Web site's Privacy Policy or other aspects of privacy on our Web site, please contact us at the telephone number or the mailing address below.

Bristol-Myers Squibb
P.O. Box 640
Palatine, IL 60078-0640
800-332-2056
customer.relations@bms.com